Terms and Conditions

ConNetica is recognised and awarded in Australia and internationally for our:

  • suicide prevention training programs
  • thought leadership in mental health and suicide prevention
  • service collaboration and integration strategies 
  • customer service, and
  • service excellent frameworks. 

ConNetica’s mission is to create better futures for individuals, organisations and the broader community through our innovative suicide prevention and mental wellness programs and working with our clients to tailor our services and products to their context and unique needs.

ConNetica websites, social media and other communication have been created by ConNetica Pty. Ltd..

By accessing www.connetica.com.au, ConNetica Apps, ConNetica social media or other communications (collectively termed ConNetica Digital Content) you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions (Terms). 

lease note: We reserve the right to modify our websites, Apps, social media or any other communication at any time. We may also update or amend these Terms at any time and without notice. Any amendment will be effective immediately. Continued use or access to our websites, Apps, social media or any other communications will constitute agreement by you that you have agreed to comply with and be bound by the updated or amended Terms. We recommend you review the Terms from time to time. These Terms incorporate and should be read together with, our Privacy Policy. 

Disclaimer

To the extent permitted by law, we will in no way be liable to you or anyone else for any loss or damage, however caused (and whether direct, indirect, consequential or economic) which may be directly or indirectly suffered in connection with use or access to ConNetica Digital Content in whatever form.

All information provided by ConNetica is done so in good faith and on an 'as is' basis. We make no representation or warranty as to the reliability, accuracy or completeness of the information, or that your use of ConNetica Digital Content will be uninterrupted or error free. You should not act on the basis of anything contained on the ConNetica website or App or on our social media sites without first obtaining professional advice specific to your circumstances. You must make your own assessment of the information provided and, if you choose to rely on it, it is wholly at your own risk.

We are not liable to you or anyone else if interference with or damage to your computer systems occurs in connection with your use of ConNetica Digital Content. You must take your own precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use of ConNetica Digital Content is free of viruses or anything else (such as worms or trojan horses) that may interfere with or damage the operations of your computer systems.

We may, from time to time, change or add to ConNetica Digital Content without notice. We do not undertake to continuously keep our website, App or social media sites updated and we are not liable to you or anyone else if errors occur in the information provided. We may terminate or suspend access to ConNetica Digital Content immediately, without prior notice or liability, for any reason whatsoever, including without limitation if you breach the Terms.

To the extent permitted by law, all implied conditions, representations, warranties and other terms are excluded. You must ensure that your access to ConNetica Digital Content is not illegal or prohibited by laws which apply to you or in your location.

Links

ConNetica Digital Content may link to third-party Apps and websites. These links may be affiliates of ConNetica, however please note that we have no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, content, privacy policies, or practices of third-party applications and sites. By agreeing to these Terms, you acknowledge that we are not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage incurred by interaction with third-party Apps and sites. We encourage all users to read the Terms and Privacy Policies of any third-party websites or applications that may be visited.

Intellectual property

All intellectual property rights including all trade-marks (whether registered or not) and copyright in all materials is proprietary to ConNetica (collectively the Intellectual Property). You acquire no rights in or to any aspect of any Intellectual Property other than the limited right to use the Intellectual Property in accordance with these Terms. You may not copy, distribute, modify, adapt, reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble or merge any of the Intellectual Property belonging to us.

You are provided with access to ConNetica Digital Content for your personal and non-commercial use only. Except for these purposes and for the purposes of and subject to the conditions prescribed under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth), you may not, in any form or by any means:

  • adapt, reproduce, store, distribute, transmit, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of the material provided by ConNetica Digital Content; or
  • commercialise any information, products or services obtained from any part of ConNetica Digital Content, without our written permission.

You must not use our Intellectual Property:

  • in or as the whole or part of your own;
  • in connection with activities, products or services which are not those of ConNetica;
  • in a manner which may be confusing, misleading or deceptive; or
  • in a manner that disparages us or our information, products or services.

Use and medical content

You are responsible for all content created, stored or uploaded when using ConNetica Digital Content. You are responsible for any reliance made on any content you create on ConNetica Digital Content.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, ConNetica and all its affiliates, directors, officers, employees and agents exclude all liability for any loss, damage (including, without limitation, direct, indirect, special or consequential loss or loss of profits) you suffer, whether arising under contract, tort (including negligence), equity, statute or any other cause of action, as a result of using, installing or accessing ConNetica Digital Content or any content, information, products or services available from ConNetica Digital Content. Further, you indemnify and hold, ConNetica and our affiliates, directors, officers, employees and agents harmless from and against any action, claim, loss or expense relating to or arising from your use of ConNetica Digital Content or in relation to any content you have created.

Websites

We may use cookies (small data files that are stored on a computer) to collect anonymous traffic data and to improve our user experience. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in a web browser, but please note that this may impact your ability to use the website. We may also collect and store information about your visit to the Website, including:

the name of the domain from which you accessed the internet;
the date and time you accessed the website;
the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the website;
the pages you accessed while visiting the website;
the type of device from which you accessed the website; and
the location from which you accessed the website.

All of the information collected by our websites cannot be used to identify a user individually. The information is used to measure visitor numbers and to assess how our websites are used in order to maintain their effectiveness. We do not collect this information for any type of advertising or for promotional purposes.

Your use of ConNetica Digital Content

As a condition of your use of ConNetica Digital Content, you warrant to us that you will not use ConNetica Digital Content for any purpose that is prohibited by these Terms. In particular, you agree you:

  • are responsible for your use of the ConNetica Digital Content;
  • have obtained the consent of a parent or guardian if you are under 18 years old;
  • accept full responsibility for any unauthorised use of your ConNetica Digital Content by minors under 18 years old;
  • will not transfer any ConNetica Digital Content App or other Accounts to anyone;
  • are solely responsible for all data or network charges incurred using the ConNetica Digital Content;
  • are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any ConNetica Digital Content passwords;
  • will not disclose your password to any third party or breach the security of your password;
  • will not use your ConNetica Digital Content App or other Accounts to engage in any illegal conduct or activity or to defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise offend any person;
  • will not publish, distribute, email, transmit or disseminate any material which is unlawful, obscene, defamatory, indecent, offensive or inappropriate;
  • will not engage in or promote any third party surveys, contests, pyramid schemes, chain letters, unsolicited emailing or spamming via ConNetica Digital Content;
  • will not impersonate any other person or entity;
  • will not upload, post, email, transmit or otherwise make available using the website or App any material that you do not have a right to make available; will not breach any laws which are applicable to your use of ConNetica Digital Content in your jurisdiction.

We reserve the right to remove, reclaim or force forfeiture of any username and account at any time and for any reason, including but without limitation to, usernames which are offensive, violate Intellectual Property rights, or which may mislead other users.

Communicating information when using ConNetica Digital Content

Any information or details or comments and opinions that you send to another person using information or material from ConNetica Digital Content, are your sole responsibility.  We are not liable under any circumstances whatsoever for any communication made by you to a third party in relation to information or material or any loss or damage incurred as a result from use of that information or material from ConNetica Digital Content.

Restrictions

You are granted a non-transferable licence to use any ConNetica Digital Content on a device that you own or control, in the manner permitted by these Terms and the Usage Rules set out in the relevant Store's Terms of Service at: 

  • http://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/
  • https://play.google.com/about/play-terms.html
  • http://www.microsoftstore.com/store/msaus/en_AU/DisplayTermsOfUseAndSalePage/

To the extent the Usage Rules are inconsistent with these Terms, the more restrictive provision applies.

Unauthorised use or connection to ConNetica Digital Content

You agree that you will not:

(a)  use exploits, automation software, hacks or any software designed to modify, disrupt, overburden or interfere with use and enjoyment of ConNetica Digital Content;

(b)  institute, assist or become involved in any type of attack, including without limitation distribution of a virus or denial of service attacks using the ConNetica Digital Content;

(c)  attempt to gain unauthorised access to the ConNetica Digital Content, Accounts registered to others, servers or networks connected to the ConNeticaDigital Content by any means;

(d)  use any unauthorised third party software that accesses, intercepts or otherwise collects information from or through the ConNetica Digital Content or that is in transit from or to ConNetica Digital Content;

(e)  use, facilitate, create, or maintain any unauthorised connection to ConNetica Digital Content, including any connection to any unauthorised server that emulates ConNetica Digital Content, or any connection which uses programs, tools, or software not expressly approved by us;

(f)  reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble, decipher or otherwise attempt to derive the source code for any software or other intellectual property used to provide ConNetica Digital Content;

(g)  copy, modify or distribute rights or content from ConNetica Digital Content; or

(h)  make improper use of ConNetica Digital Content support services, including by submitting false reports.

Applicable laws

These Terms are governed by the laws of Queensland, Australia and the parties submit to the jurisdiction of the Courts of that State and the courts of appeal.

If you have any questions about our Terms, please send an email to info@connetica.com.au.

Privacy Policy

ConNetica is recognised and awarded in Australia and internationally for our:

  • suicide prevention training programs
  • thought leadership in mental health and suicide prevention
  • service collaboration and integration strategies 
  • customer service, and
  • service excellent frameworks. 

ConNetica’s mission is to create better futures for individuals, organisations and the broader community through our innovative suicide prevention and mental wellness programs and working with our clients to tailor our services and products to their context and unique needs.

ConNetica websites, social media and other communication have been created by ConNetica Pty. Ltd..

By accessing www.connetica.com.au, ConNetica Apps, ConNetica social media or other communications (collectively termed ConNetica Digital Content) you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions (Terms). 

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of any Personal Information you provide to us. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant State laws in relation to the management of Personal Information. This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your Personal Information. By providing any Personal Information to us, you indicate your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. From time to time, we may amend the Privacy Policy. Continued use of ConNetica Digital Media, following amendment is deemed confirmation of acceptance of any amendments to our Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy should be read together with our Terms and Conditions. 
 
Collection of Personal Information

When used in this Policy, "Personal Information" has the meaning given in the Privacy Act.  Generally, it means any information or an opinion that could be used to personally identify you.
The Personal Information that we may collect may include your email address, name, address, age or date of birth, phone number, or any further details provided by you to us.
We may collect Personal Information from you when we deal with you over the phone, when you have contact with us in person or when you interact with us online (including, but not limited to, our websites, social media or via our Apps). 
Wherever possible, we will try to collect Personal Information from you directly, rather than from another person or source, unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. 

The Personal Information you provide to us may be used by us for the following purposes: 

  • to allow you to obtain access to elements of our website or Apps; 
  • to provide you with the information, resources or goods and services you have requested; 
  • to involve you in campaigns, activities or other initiatives undertaken by us. 

Where you have agreed to receive emails including newsletters from ConNetica, we may use your Personal Information to send you details about our programs, campaign or activities. You will be provided with an opportunity in each communication to decline to receive any further communication from us by unsubscribing. From content you input into ConNetica Digital Content, we may also collect Sensitive Information about you in the form of health and wellbeing information. However, neither ConNetica nor its affiliates or partners will use this information for marketing activities, nor will we make this information accessible to third parties.

Storage and security

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is protected from modification, misuse, disclosure, loss and unauthorised access. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information no longer needed for the purposes described in this Policy.

Regardless of where in the world you reside, we may transfer your data to Australia and process and store it there. While the data is in that jurisdiction it may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities according to the laws in that jurisdiction. Other than for the purposes described above, we will not use your Personal Information without your prior consent. 
 
We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collect, including that the information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, your Personal Information is maintained in a secure environment, which can be accessed only by authorised personnel. However, no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure. Note that we do not store any credit card information on our servers. 
 
Usage of Personal Information
 
Users may link to ConNetica Digital Content with their Facebook profile. This gives us access to certain Personal Information on your Facebook profile, such as email address, name, age, and sex. On social media, we may disclose only Personal Information provided by you in those areas that we need to, such as display names, comments, forum or blog posts, which you expressly consent to share or have disclosed by sharing in a public forum (any information that you choose to disclose on a social media platform becomes public information; you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any Personal Information).

We may use information to publish aggregate statistics about usage, membership, traffic patterns and other related site information that does not personally identify you. This is important to ensure that our content and services continue to meet the general needs of our users and members. We may also use information to conduct research activities. The information we collect about users remains anonymous and is not linked to any Personal Information.

Unless we otherwise have your express permission, we will only use and disclose your Personal Information to fulfil the purposes described above or as set out in this privacy policy.
 
Disclosure of Personal Information


Personal Information will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Information may be provided to third parties where any functions or services relating to the purpose for which the Personal Information is collected are being outsourced or you would reasonably expect us to disclose it to a third party for a particular purpose. 
Under certain, limited circumstances as set out in the Privacy Act (for example, we reasonably believe it is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to the life, health, or safety of yourself or another person), we are entitled to disclose your Personal Information without your consent.

In agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge our right to use information collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy may include disclosure of Personal Information to Partners located outside Australia. Your Personal Information may also be stored with ‘Cloud’ service providers that may be situated outside Australia (for example, Singapore and United States). Such foreign entities are subject to legislation in the country in which they operate.

Access to personal information

Please contact us if you would like to access a copy of your Personal Information or believe that the information we have about you is not up-to-date, complete or accurate. You have the right to request the correction of any information which relates to you and is inaccurate. If you would like us to delete your Personal Information, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we are required by law to keep it.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy or your Personal Information, please contact us at info@connetica.com.au and we will endeavour to respond as soon as possible. There may be some legal or regulatory reason why access is denied or amendment refused. If this is the case, we will tell you why. 

Updating personal information

If you believe any of the Personal Information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or current, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information or delete it. To request that your personal information be corrected, updated or deleted, please contact us at info@connetica.com.au.
 
Complaints

You may make a complaint by contacting the Privacy Officer in writing via email to info@connetica.com.au or write to us at ConNetica. P.O. Box 484, Moffat Beach. Qld 4551.         
 
We will investigate your complaint, provided that it is not vexatious or frivolous. We will contact you within a reasonable period of time to advise you of the outcome of your complaint.

We will work with the appropriate regulatory authorities (if any), to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of Personal Information that we cannot resolve with you directly.

Contact us

If you have any concerns or questions, please contact us on info@connetica.com.au.